Blog post

Are my property corners set?

§ 54.1-407. Land Surveying.

Notwithstanding the provisions of any regulation promulgated by the board forArchitects, Professional Engineers,Land Surveyors, Certified Interior Designers and Landscape Arcitects, a land surveyor shall not be required by Board regulations to set corner monumentation or perform a boundary survey on any property when (i) corner monumentation has been set or is otherwise required to be set pursuant to the provisions of a local subdivision ordinance as mandated by § 15.2-2240 or subdivision 7 of § 15.2-2241, or where the placing of such monumentation is covered by a boundary surety bond, cash escrow, set-aside letter, letter of credit, or other performance guaranty, or (ii) the purpose of a survey is to determine the location of the physical improvements on the said property only, if the prospective mortgagor or legal agent ordering the survey agrees in wirting that such corner monumentation shall not be provided in connection with any such physical improvements survey. The provisions of this section shall apply only to property located within the Counties of Arlington, Fairfax, King George, Loudoun, Prince William, Spotsylvania and Stafford; and the Cities of Alexandria, Fairfax, Falls Church, Fredericksburg, Manassas, and Manassas Park.